Region Track & Field Championships

Region Track & Field Championships 2016

Date:         Saturday 20 and Sunday 21 February 2016

Open to:   U9 to U15 athletes

Where can you compete?

Region Venue Address
Gippsland Country Region Edwin Flack Reserve Manuka Road, Berwick
Northern Country Region Alexandra Park, Albury Cnr Cadell & Short St, East Albury
Western Country Region Llanberris Reserve, Ballarat
York St, Ballarat
Eastern Metro Region Bill Sewart Athletics Track, Nunawading Burwood Hwy, Burwood East
Northern Metro Region Harold Stevens Athletics Track, Coburg 20 Outlook Road, Coburg
Southern Metro Region Duncan McKinnon Reserve, Murrumbeena
Cnr North Rd and Murrumbeena Rd, Murrumbeena
Western Metro Region John Landy Athletics Field, Geelong

Barwon Terrace, South Geelong

Who can compete? 

To be eligible to enter the Region Track & Field Championships, athletes must:

  • Be registered and be a financial LAVic Competitive Member
  • Have competed in a minimum of 4 weeks of Centre competition

by the closing date and time for entries. There are no exemptions.

Registration Information 

Final Entries close 1 February 2016

Online Registrations Open  Entry Fee Entries Closed
 25 November 2015  $10 per event -
Early Bird Discount

18 January 11:59pm
 $15 per event -
Standard fee from 19 January

1 February 11:59pm

  Click on your Region logo to register for the event:

            

     

 

             

   

Already registered?

A full list of confirmed entries will be updated and available on the following dates:
  • 22 December
  • 6 January
  • 13 January
  • 18 January
  • 29 January
  • 2nd February (Final List)

Please click on your relevant Region button above to view the list of confirmed entrants.

Search tips: If you are using Windows you can use the shortcut Ctrl + F to search the PDF file for your child's name. If you are using a Mac the shortcut is Command (⌘) + F.

Region Timetables

Region timetables will be available on each Region page. Click on your Region in the table above to view this event information.

Qualifying for State Track and Field Championships

Only athletes who meet the qualifying requirements at the Region Track & Field Championships go through to State Track & Field Championships

This table displays the qualifying requirements for each event and age group.

Example: In the U9 Girls 100m, the best performance from each of the 7 Regions automatically qualify for the State Track & Field Championships. 

 

7 Regions x 1 athlete per Region = 7 athletes, leaving 17 positions for the next best performances from across all Regions; making a maximum field of 24 (except in 800m where it will be a field of 16).


Note: Athletes may only enter into a maximum of 4 events.

Footwear

Only spikes known as conical or pyramid are permitted to be worn by:

  • U11 athletes for the high jump and javelin, only
  • U12-13 athletes for all events run entirely in lanes, and all jump events and javelin
  • U14-U15 athletes for all jump events, javelin, and all track events, except Race Walks.

See: Spike Specification Chart

Uniform

Athletes compete in their Centre Championships Uniform.

See: Approved Centre Uniforms

 

Awards

For each Region Track and Field Championship Event Final:

  • Medals will be presented to the first three place getters

All athletes will have the ability to download a Certificate of Participation listing all their performances via Results HQ.

Entry Terms & Conditions

  • #Time is based on IMG Sport Technology Group's Clock
  • No refunds
  • Late entries are not permitted
  • Smoking and dogs are not permitted at the venue

For further information about this event, please call your Centre Secretary.

Eastern Metro Region

Box Hill, Camberwell Malvern, Collingwood, Cockatoo, Croydon, Doncaster, Kew, Knox, Nunawading, Ringwood, Sherbrooke, Yarra Ranges

Gippsland Country Region

Bairnsdale, Casey, Corner Inlet, Cranbourne, Leongatha, Moe, Orbost, Pakenham, Sale, Traralgon, Warragul, Wonthaggi

Northern Country Region Albury, Barooga, Benalla, Bendigo, Corowa, Ecuha/Moama, Howlong, Kyabram, Kyneton, Lavington/Jindera, Mansfield, Murrindindi, Mt Beauty, Nathalia, Rochester, Rutherglen, Seymour, Shepparton, Wangaratta, Wodonga, Yarrawonga/Mulwala
Northern Metro Region Coburg, Craigieburn, Diamond Valley, Essendon, Hume, Keilor, Kilmore & District, Lancefield/Romsey, Preston Reservoir, Sunbury, Whittlesea City
Southern Metro Region Brighton, Caulfield, Chelsea, Dandenong, Frankston, Mentone, Moorabbin, Mornington, Oakleigh, Sandringham, Seaford, Skye Valley, Southern Peninsula, Springvale, Waverley, Westernport
Western Country Region Apollo Bay, Ararat, Ballarat, Bar-rook, Camperdown, Casterton, Charlton, Cohuna, Colac, Dimboola, Edenhope, Hamilton, Horsham, Maryborough, Portland, Stawell, Swan Hill, Warrnambool
Western Metro Region Altona, Bacchus Marsh, Brimbank, Corio, Geelong, Gisbourne, Melton City, South Melbourne, Werribee, Williamstown, Woodend

Eastern Metro Region

Box Hill, Camberwell Malvern, Collingwood, Cockatoo, Croydon, Doncaster, Kew, Knox, Nunawading, Ringwood, Sherbrooke, Yarra Ranges

Gippsland Country Region

Bairnsdale, Casey, Corner Inlet, Cranbourne, Leongatha, Moe, Orbost, Pakenham, Sale, Traralgon, Warragul, Wonthaggi

Northern Country Region Albury, Barooga, Benalla, Bendigo, Corowa, Ecuha/Moama, Howlong, Kyabram, Kyneton, Lavington/Jindera, Mansfield, Murrindindi, Mt Beauty, Nathalia, Rochester, Rutherglen, Seymour, Shepparton, Wangaratta, Wodonga, Yarrawonga/Mulwala
Northern Metro Region Coburg, Craigieburn, Diamond Valley, Essendon, Hume, Keilor, Kilmore & District, Lancefield/Romsey, Preston Reservoir, Sunbury, Whittlesea City
Southern Metro Region Brighton, Caulfield, Chelsea, Dandenong, Frankston, Mentone, Moorabbin, Mornington, Oakleigh, Sandringham, Seaford, Skye Valley, Southern Peninsula, Springvale, Waverley, Westernport
Western Country Region Apollo Bay, Ararat, Ballarat, Bar-rook, Camperdown, Casterton, Charlton, Cohuna, Colac, Dimboola, Edenhope, Hamilton, Horsham, Maryborough, Portland, Stawell, Swan Hill, Warrnambool
Western Metro Region Altona, Bacchus Marsh, Brimbank, Corio, Geelong, Gisbourne, Melton City, South Melbourne, Werribee, Williamstown, Woodend

Eastern Metro Region

Box Hill, Camberwell Malvern, Collingwood, Cockatoo, Croydon, Doncaster, Kew, Knox, Nunawading, Ringwood, Sherbrooke, Yarra Ranges

Gippsland Country Region

Bairnsdale, Casey, Corner Inlet, Cranbourne, Leongatha, Moe, Orbost, Pakenham, Sale, Traralgon, Warragul, Wonthaggi

Northern Country Region Albury, Barooga, Benalla, Bendigo, Corowa, Ecuha/Moama, Howlong, Kyabram, Kyneton, Lavington/Jindera, Mansfield, Murrindindi, Mt Beauty, Nathalia, Rochester, Rutherglen, Seymour, Shepparton, Wangaratta, Wodonga, Yarrawonga/Mulwala
Northern Metro Region Coburg, Craigieburn, Diamond Valley, Essendon, Hume, Keilor, Kilmore & District, Lancefield/Romsey, Preston Reservoir, Sunbury, Whittlesea City
Southern Metro Region Brighton, Caulfield, Chelsea, Dandenong, Frankston, Mentone, Moorabbin, Mornington, Oakleigh, Sandringham, Seaford, Skye Valley, Southern Peninsula, Springvale, Waverley, Westernport
Western Country Region Apollo Bay, Ararat, Ballarat, Bar-rook, Camperdown, Casterton, Charlton, Cohuna, Colac, Dimboola, Edenhope, Hamilton, Horsham, Maryborough, Portland, Stawell, Swan Hill, Warrnambool
Western Metro Region Altona, Bacchus Marsh, Brimbank, Corio, Geelong, Gisbourne, Melton City, South Melbourne, Werribee, Williamstown, Woodend

Eastern Metro Region

Box Hill, Camberwell Malvern, Collingwood, Cockatoo, Croydon, Doncaster, Kew, Knox, Nunawading, Ringwood, Sherbrooke, Yarra Ranges

Gippsland Country Region

Bairnsdale, Casey, Corner Inlet, Cranbourne, Leongatha, Moe, Orbost, Pakenham, Sale, Traralgon, Warragul, Wonthaggi

Northern Country Region Albury, Barooga, Benalla, Bendigo, Corowa, Ecuha/Moama, Howlong, Kyabram, Kyneton, Lavington/Jindera, Mansfield, Murrindindi, Mt Beauty, Nathalia, Rochester, Rutherglen, Seymour, Shepparton, Wangaratta, Wodonga, Yarrawonga/Mulwala
Northern Metro Region Coburg, Craigieburn, Diamond Valley, Essendon, Hume, Keilor, Kilmore & District, Lancefield/Romsey, Preston Reservoir, Sunbury, Whittlesea City
Southern Metro Region Brighton, Caulfield, Chelsea, Dandenong, Frankston, Mentone, Moorabbin, Mornington, Oakleigh, Sandringham, Seaford, Skye Valley, Southern Peninsula, Springvale, Waverley, Westernport
Western Country Region Apollo Bay, Ararat, Ballarat, Bar-rook, Camperdown, Casterton, Charlton, Cohuna, Colac, Dimboola, Edenhope, Hamilton, Horsham, Maryborough, Portland, Stawell, Swan Hill, Warrnambool
Western Metro Region Altona, Bacchus Marsh, Brimbank, Corio, Geelong, Gisbourne, Melton City, South Melbourne, Werribee, Williamstown, Woodend

Eastern Metro Region

Box Hill, Camberwell Malvern, Collingwood, Cockatoo, Croydon, Doncaster, Kew, Knox, Nunawading, Ringwood, Sherbrooke, Yarra Ranges

Gippsland Country Region

Bairnsdale, Casey, Corner Inlet, Cranbourne, Leongatha, Moe, Orbost, Pakenham, Sale, Traralgon, Warragul, Wonthaggi

Northern Country Region Albury, Barooga, Benalla, Bendigo, Corowa, Ecuha/Moama, Howlong, Kyabram, Kyneton, Lavington/Jindera, Mansfield, Murrindindi, Mt Beauty, Nathalia, Rochester, Rutherglen, Seymour, Shepparton, Wangaratta, Wodonga, Yarrawonga/Mulwala
Northern Metro Region Coburg, Craigieburn, Diamond Valley, Essendon, Hume, Keilor, Kilmore & District, Lancefield/Romsey, Preston Reservoir, Sunbury, Whittlesea City
Southern Metro Region Brighton, Caulfield, Chelsea, Dandenong, Frankston, Mentone, Moorabbin, Mornington, Oakleigh, Sandringham, Seaford, Skye Valley, Southern Peninsula, Springvale, Waverley, Westernport
Western Country Region Apollo Bay, Ararat, Ballarat, Bar-rook, Camperdown, Casterton, Charlton, Cohuna, Colac, Dimboola, Edenhope, Hamilton, Horsham, Maryborough, Portland, Stawell, Swan Hill, Warrnambool
Western Metro Region Altona, Bacchus Marsh, Brimbank, Corio, Geelong, Gisbourne, Melton City, South Melbourne, Werribee, Williamstown, Woodend

Eastern Metro Region

Box Hill, Camberwell Malvern, Collingwood, Cockatoo, Croydon, Doncaster, Kew, Knox, Nunawading, Ringwood, Sherbrooke, Yarra Ranges

Gippsland Country Region

Bairnsdale, Casey, Corner Inlet, Cranbourne, Leongatha, Moe, Orbost, Pakenham, Sale, Traralgon, Warragul, Wonthaggi

Northern Country Region Albury, Barooga, Benalla, Bendigo, Corowa, Ecuha/Moama, Howlong, Kyabram, Kyneton, Lavington/Jindera, Mansfield, Murrindindi, Mt Beauty, Nathalia, Rochester, Rutherglen, Seymour, Shepparton, Wangaratta, Wodonga, Yarrawonga/Mulwala
Northern Metro Region Coburg, Craigieburn, Diamond Valley, Essendon, Hume, Keilor, Kilmore & District, Lancefield/Romsey, Preston Reservoir, Sunbury, Whittlesea City
Southern Metro Region Brighton, Caulfield, Chelsea, Dandenong, Frankston, Mentone, Moorabbin, Mornington, Oakleigh, Sandringham, Seaford, Skye Valley, Southern Peninsula, Springvale, Waverley, Westernport
Western Country Region Apollo Bay, Ararat, Ballarat, Bar-rook, Camperdown, Casterton, Charlton, Cohuna, Colac, Dimboola, Edenhope, Hamilton, Horsham, Maryborough, Portland, Stawell, Swan Hill, Warrnambool
Western Metro Region Altona, Bacchus Marsh, Brimbank, Corio, Geelong, Gisbourne, Melton City, South Melbourne, Werribee, Williamstown, Woodend

Gold Partner
     
Naming Rights